Cranbury Road, Reading
Sansome & George Residential Sales Ltd logo

Cranbury Road, Reading

By Sansome & George Residential Sales Ltd

£ 300,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Sansome & George Residential Sales Ltd says ..

Sansome & George Reading - A sought after 2 Bedroom Terrace House with 28' open plan Living Room, modern fitted Kitchen, Utility / W/C and re-fitted En-suite Bathroom to Bed 1 plus landscaped Rear Garden.

Property Oracle says ..

This 2-bedroom terraced house in Reading, Berkshire, is listed at £300,000. Its location offers convenient access to Reading West train station, enhancing its appeal to commuters. The close proximity of several well-regarded schools is a major plus for families. The interior photos suggest a property that is habitable and in reasonable condition, though some areas, particularly the kitchen and bathroom, appear dated and could benefit from modernisation. The property features a small enclosed garden, a desirable asset for many buyers. While the list price of £300,000 seems competitive within the context of similar properties listed in the area, a more precise evaluation requires complete square footage data for more accurate comparison and assessment of value for money. Overall, this property offers a mix of advantages and areas for potential improvement and provides a reasonable opportunity for first-time buyers, investors or families looking for a home in a convenient location near Reading. The lack of thorough data regarding plot size and specifics for neighboring properties reduces the precision of this evaluation.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
865.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
317,000.00 £
Increased by 3.08 %
from 307,537.00 £
Est sale value
420,390.00 £
Increased by 24.94 %
from 336,485.00 £
Average area rental value
1,341.00 £/mo
Increased by 9.47 %
from 1,225.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,730.00 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 865.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.08 %
Increased by 6.28 %
from 4.78 %
Crime Rate
11.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 11.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Sansome & George Residential Sales Ltd marked this listing as sold.

  • Sansome & George Residential Sales Ltd created the listing.