Jenwood Road, Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon, EX14
GR

Jenwood Road, Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon, EX14

By Greenslade Taylor Hunt

£ 187,500

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Greenslade Taylor Hunt says ..

A two double bedroom starter home in a popular village location

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a two-bedroom house listed at £187,500. The images show a property that appears to be in generally good condition, although some minor cosmetic work may be needed in the kitchen. The flooring and walls appear to be well maintained. The garden is relatively small but useable. The location in Dunkeswell appears to be reasonably convenient, with several primary schools within a 5km radius and Honiton Community College slightly further. Train stations at Honiton and Feniton are also within reasonable driving distance. However, more information on the immediate vicinity of the property (e.g., proximity to shops, amenities) would be needed for a more comprehensive assessment of the location score. Given the list price of £187,500 and the lack of plot size information, it’s difficult to definitively assess the value for money. Further information regarding the average price per square foot for similar properties in Dunkeswell would be beneficial in determining the reasonableness of the asking price. The nearby property prices vary significantly, ranging from £92,500 to £320,000, indicating a wide range of property values in the area. This makes it difficult to determine if £187,500 is a fair price without more specific comparable data.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
5
Condition
7
Location
6
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
615.70

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
285,000.00 £
Decreased by 22.84 %
from 369,362.00 £
Est sale value
182,862.90 £
Decreased by 4.81 %
from 192,098.40 £
Average area rental value
1,300.00 £/mo
Decreased by 22.39 %
from 1,675.00 £/mo
Est letting value
615.70 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 615.70 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.47 %
Increased by 0.55 %
from 5.44 %
Crime Rate
31.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 31.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Greenslade Taylor Hunt created the listing.