Cottam Way, Cottam, Preston, Lancashire, PR4 0WL
DA

Cottam Way, Cottam, Preston, Lancashire, PR4 0WL

By David Wilson Homes

£ 287,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

David Wilson Homes says ..

This three bedroom home is perfect for modern family living. The ground floor has a comfortable lounge and stylish kitchen with dining and family area. There is also an adjoining utility room and French doors that open out onto the garden. Upstairs are two double bedrooms with an en suite shower...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Cottam, Preston, Lancashire. Based on the provided images, the property appears to be a newly built, three-bedroom home in excellent condition. The internal photos show a modern, well-finished interior. The external photos show a well-maintained property with landscaping. There is evidence of a garden, although the exact size is not specified. The list price of £287,000 is slightly below the average price for the area (£242,179). However, the property’s size (350 sqft) is significantly smaller than the average for the area (1,095 sqft). The average price per sqft in the area is £221. Considering the smaller size and the apparent high-quality finish of this new build property, the list price seems reasonable, although potentially slightly on the higher end of the spectrum. The nearby listings show a range of prices, with some exceeding the list price considerably. This suggests that the list price is not unreasonable within the context of the local market. The proximity to Cottam Primary School (0.66 km) and other schools with a “Good” Ofsted rating, adds value to the location. The relatively close proximity to Preston train station also enhances the property’s appeal.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
10
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
0
Sqft (est)
350.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
328,708.00 £
Increased by 29.87 %
from 253,109.00 £
Est sale value
82,950.00 £
Increased by 2.60 %
from 80,850.00 £
Average area rental value
998.00 £/mo
Increased by 19.09 %
from 838.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.64 %
Decreased by 8.31 %
from 3.97 %
Crime Rate
8.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 8.00 %

Agent Activity

  • David Wilson Homes created the listing.