Bentley Close, Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, CM23
Park Lane Property Agents logo

Bentley Close, Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, CM23

By Park Lane Property Agents

£ 265,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Park Lane Property Agents says ..

Nestled on the edge of the town center, this exceptional luxury apartment is ideally positioned with convenient allocated parking and ample visitor spaces. The property is presented to the highest standards, featuring two double bedrooms, a stylish bathroom, and a bright, open-plan living space...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom ground floor apartment in Bishop’s Stortford offers a modern and well-presented living space. The property benefits from an open-plan kitchen/dining/living area that looks bright and airy and appears to have been recently renovated or refurbished to a high standard. The kitchen is contemporary in design with sleek white cabinets and modern appliances. The bathroom also looks recently updated. The bedrooms appear well-sized and neatly presented. The property benefits from allocated parking, which is always a positive aspect in a town centre location. The presence of a small garden space also adds to its appeal. Bishop’s Stortford offers good transport links via its train station to London and other major cities. The area has a selection of good schools in reasonable proximity. However, as a ground floor flat, and with the limited amount of land available, this may be a factor for some buyers. The price appears to be in line with the market for this type of property in the area, but further investigation into specific comparable sales would be beneficial to confirm its valuation.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
0
Sqft (est)
780.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
280,400.00 £
Decreased by 26.04 %
from 379,144.00 £
Est sale value
313,560.00 £
Decreased by 11.45 %
from 354,120.00 £
Average area rental value
1,431.00 £/mo
Increased by 2.73 %
from 1,393.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,560.00 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 780.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.12 %
Increased by 38.78 %
from 4.41 %
Crime Rate
5.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 5.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Park Lane Property Agents created the listing.