Platt Avenue, Sandbach, CW11
NO

Platt Avenue, Sandbach, CW11

By Northwood

£ 230,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Northwood says ..

Occupying a generous corner plot and being sold with no onward chain is this spacious, semi-detached home. If you are looking for house that offers excellent value for money then look no further!

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom semi-detached house located on Platt Avenue in Sandbach, Cheshire, presents a mixed bag of features. The property benefits from a desirable location, close to well-regarded schools and Sandbach’s town centre, offering convenience and access to amenities. The sizeable rear garden provides an added bonus, offering space for outdoor activities and potential landscaping improvements. However, the internal photographs reveal a property in need of modernisation. The decor is outdated, and rooms exhibit some signs of wear and tear, requiring upgrading and refurbishment. The absence of precise square footage information for nearby listings prevents a completely accurate price per square foot comparison. However, based on the available data, and considering the location and garden, the asking price appears reasonably competitive within the Sandbach market. Overall, the property is a viable option for those seeking a property in a convenient location and willing to undertake renovations to improve the interior and increase property value. Prospective buyers should factor in the cost of renovations when assessing the property’s overall value.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
987.27

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
246,667.00 £
Increased by 6.08 %
from 232,521.00 £
Est sale value
284,333.76 £
Increased by 10.77 %
from 256,690.20 £
Average area rental value
1,000.00 £/mo
Decreased by 7.41 %
from 1,080.00 £/mo
Est letting value
987.27 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 987.27 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.86 %
Decreased by 12.75 %
from 5.57 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Northwood marked this listing as sold.

  • Northwood created the listing.