Cray View Close, Orpington
AL

Cray View Close, Orpington

By Alan de Maid

£ 260,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Alan de Maid says ..

This spacious two-bedroom, purpose-built ground-floor apartment is perfectly situated in a central and convenient location, right next to the Nugent Shopping Centre. Ideal for downsizers, buy-to-let investors, or first-time buyers, this property offers a great opportunity. Internally, ...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom flat located at Cray View Close, Orpington, BR5 3FB, is presented in excellent condition, showcasing a modern and updated interior. The property boasts a recently refurbished kitchen and bathroom, adding to its overall appeal. The location offers convenient access to St Mary Cray station, providing a good commute option. Several well-regarded primary schools are within walking distance, making it a potentially attractive option for families. However, a key limitation is the absence of a garden or any significant outdoor space, a common feature of flats. This may reduce the desirability to those wanting a private garden. The listing price falls within the range of similar properties, making it reasonably competitive in the current market. Overall, this property presents a practical and comfortable living space that is particularly suitable for commuters and families seeking convenient access to transport and local amenities. The lack of outside space is a key consideration however. Potential buyers should weigh the advantages of convenience against this limitation before deciding. More detailed property information, such as specifics on the lease and service charges, would provide a more comprehensive assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
670.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
426,250.00 £
Increased by 1.76 %
from 418,865.00 £
Est sale value
308,870.00 £
Decreased by 1.71 %
from 314,230.00 £
Average area rental value
1,721.00 £/mo
Decreased by 0.92 %
from 1,737.00 £/mo
Est letting value
670.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 670.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.85 %
Decreased by 2.61 %
from 4.98 %
Crime Rate
26.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 26.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Alan de Maid created the listing.