The Gatehouse, Station Lane, CM4
BE

The Gatehouse, Station Lane, CM4

By Beresfords

£ 475,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Beresfords says ..

Located within the prestigious former Gatehouse is this tastefully presented two bedroom ground floor apartment featuring attractive kitchen, lounge/diner with views of communal garden, luxury bathroom and garage in block. Walking distance Ingatestone station and near to the High Street shops.

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom ground floor apartment at The Gatehouse, Station Lane, Ingatestone, CM4 0BP, is presented as a tastefully presented property. Located within a former gatehouse, it features a kitchen, lounge/diner with views of communal gardens, a bathroom, and a garage. Its key strengths are its convenient location close to Ingatestone station, offering quick access to London Liverpool Street, and its proximity to the High Street’s amenities and good schools. The apartment itself seems to be well-maintained. However, the available photos don’t offer a comprehensive view of the entire property; a full survey would be necessary to identify any potential issues and confirm the actual condition. The significant lack of details on property square footage limits a more precise price analysis, although the given list price appears to be within the average price range for similar apartments in the location. The absence of a private garden and the limited land information are notable limitations. Buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection to assess the condition and to confirm that the property’s overall features meet their expectations.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
7
Location
8
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
753.47

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
651,912.00 £
Decreased by 11.74 %
from 738,601.00 £
Est sale value
550,786.57 £
Increased by 53.57 %
from 358,651.72 £
Average area rental value
2,000.00 £/mo
Increased by 21.07 %
from 1,652.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,506.94 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 753.47 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.68 %
Increased by 37.31 %
from 2.68 %
Crime Rate
16.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 16.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Beresfords created the listing.