The Sorrells, Stanford-Le-Hope, SS17
Howgates logo

The Sorrells, Stanford-Le-Hope, SS17

By Howgates

£ 400,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Howgates says ..

Guide Price £400,000 - £425,000 Great opportunity to create your dream family home! 3-bed spacious home with garage, parking, and no onward chain. Book a viewing now!

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom, two-bathroom house located in Stanford-Le-Hope, Essex, presents a mixed bag. Its key strength lies in its location. Stanford-Le-Hope offers convenient access to the c2c railway line, providing a commute to London. The presence of several well-regarded schools nearby is another major advantage, particularly appealing to families. The property itself benefits from a garden.

However, the property’s condition needs consideration. The provided photographs reveal an interior that appears dated and in need of modernization. The kitchen and bathrooms, in particular, look tired and could benefit from a full refurbishment. While the property shows no immediately visible structural issues, prospective buyers should budget for significant updating costs to bring it up to contemporary standards.

While the list price is competitive within the area, potential buyers must factor in the likely cost of renovations. A thorough survey and updated valuation considering the refurbishment needs are crucial before making an offer.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,000.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
370,000.00 £
Increased by 5.46 %
from 350,840.00 £
Est sale value
397,000.00 £
Increased by 20.30 %
from 330,000.00 £
Average area rental value
1,700.00 £/mo
Increased by 3.03 %
from 1,650.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,000.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,000.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.51 %
Decreased by 2.30 %
from 5.64 %
Crime Rate
15.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 15.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Howgates created the listing.