Moor Road South, Newcastle Upon Tyne
RO

Moor Road South, Newcastle Upon Tyne

By Rook Matthews Sayer

£ 445,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Rook Matthews Sayer says ..

An opportunity to purchase this 3 bedroom town house occupying a pleasant position within this secluded residential development just off Moor Road South in Gosforth. The property offers generous accommodation boasting in excess 1300 sq ft floor area. It features a full with southerly facing balco...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in the Dene & South Gosforth area of Newcastle Upon Tyne. This area benefits from being close to several highly-rated schools, including South Gosforth First School and Archibald First School, both with “Good” or “Outstanding” Ofsted ratings. The proximity to these schools is a significant advantage for families. Several train stations are within a reasonable distance, providing convenient access to public transport. The images show the property benefits from a well-maintained communal garden area, which is a positive feature.

Based on the provided photos, the property appears to be in good condition. The interior is modern and well-presented, with updated kitchen and bathroom fixtures. There is no visible evidence of significant repairs or renovations needed.

The property’s plot size is listed as 0.00 sqft, suggesting that there is no private garden. However, the property does benefit from access to communal gardens, as shown in the provided images.

Considering the property’s condition, location, and access to communal green space, the list price of £445,000 appears reasonable. The average price per sqft in the area is £339, and this property is slightly above average in size at 1,020 sqft. Nearby comparable properties on Moor Road South have sold for significantly higher prices, suggesting this property may be undervalued. However, the lack of a private garden could be a factor affecting the price.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,020.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
265,000.00 £
Decreased by 8.91 %
from 290,937.00 £
Est sale value
273,360.00 £
Increased by 2.29 %
from 267,240.00 £
Average area rental value
1,053.00 £/mo
Increased by 1.64 %
from 1,036.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,020.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.77 %
Increased by 11.71 %
from 4.27 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Rook Matthews Sayer marked this listing as sold.

  • Rook Matthews Sayer created the listing.