Helmdon Crescent, Northampton
HO

Helmdon Crescent, Northampton

By Horts Estate Agents

£ 205,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Horts Estate Agents says ..

Welcome to this charming property located on Helmdon Crescent in the heart of Northampton! This delightful mid-terrace house boasts a cosy reception room, perfect for relaxing or entertaining guests. With two spacious double bedrooms, there is plenty of room for a growing family or for guests to ...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom, one-bathroom house in Kingsthorpe North, Northampton, presents a mixed bag for potential buyers. The property’s location is a definite plus, being relatively close to schools and a train station, providing convenient access to amenities and transport links. The exterior of the property appears well-maintained, and the presence of a garden adds to its appeal. However, the interior requires modernisation. The kitchen and bathroom appear dated, and an update would significantly enhance the property’s value and overall appeal. The interior decor also appears somewhat dated. The list price of £205,000 seems to reflect the need for renovations, and while it’s not a steal, it’s not unreasonable considering the location and the potential for increasing the property’s worth with improvements. Potential buyers should factor in the cost of renovations when making an offer. Overall, the property is a suitable option for those seeking a project and willing to invest in updating the interior. The lack of plot size information is a minor drawback, but the photos suggest a reasonable amount of outdoor space.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
802.99

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
323,083.00 £
Increased by 8.51 %
from 297,742.00 £
Est sale value
350,103.64 £
Increased by 40.19 %
from 249,729.89 £
Average area rental value
1,157.00 £/mo
Decreased by 2.12 %
from 1,182.00 £/mo
Est letting value
802.99 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 802.99 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.30 %
Decreased by 9.66 %
from 4.76 %
Crime Rate
9.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 9.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Horts Estate Agents created the listing.